No. 319343
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
As a result, the court denies American's motion to strike Achilles' special defenses and counterclaim on the basis that Achilles does have standing to pursue his special defenses and counterclaim as a result of his status as a real party in interest.
American's second argument in support of its motion to strike is closely related to the first. It claims that the only action that Achilles can maintain against it is pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 38a-321. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer . . . ." However, if this rationale were to prevail, and American succeeded in the declaratory action, Achilles could maintain an action against American only after there had been a determination that no coverage existed in the first instance. See Aetna Casualty Surety v. Gentile, supra, 11 Conn.