American Sign Indicator v. State
[…] The differing tax consequences of these characterizations arise from the different measure of the tax bases for retailers, manufacturers, and processors for hire.

Under RCW 82.04.240, a manufacturer's tax base is "the value of the products . . . manufactured regardless of the place of sale or of the fact that deliveries may be made to points outside the state." A processor for hire's tax is based on the gross income received for services performed, including specifically labor costs and overhead.