American Reliable Insurance Company v. Stillwell
[…] The defendants now ask this Court to reconsider their motion for an award of attorney's fees and expenses and that reconsideration of the motion be stayed pending an answer to a question of law that defendants request this Court to certify to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals.

West Virginia has enacted the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, W. Va. Code § 51-1A-1 et al. West Virginia Code § 51-1A-3 provides:

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state.

W. Va. Code § 51-1A-3. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has recognized that the provisions of the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act are not mandatory. See Morningstar v. Black Decker Mfcr. Co., 253 S.E.2d 666, 668 (W.Va. 1979).