Civil Action No. 07-0990 (JR).
[…] USPS, 656 F.2d 754, 767 (D.C. Cir. 1981), including, for example, the Civil Rights Act, the Privacy Act, the Government in the Sunshine Act, and certain elements of the Freedom of Information Act. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(b). The net result is a powerful provision that exempts USPS from, inter alia, the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, including notice and comment rulemaking. See Nat'l Easter Seal, 656 F.2d at 766-768.
As they must, the plaintiffs take the position that FACA is outside the § 410(a) exemption because it is not a "law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds." They acknowledge that the text of FACA has numerous provisions that have something to do with officers or budgets — see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. app. 2, § 8(b) ("[T]he head of each agency which has an advisory committee shall designate an Advisory Committee Management Officer who shall . . ."); id. at §