Civil Action No. 07-0990 (JR).
[…] Notably, that list includes elements of the Freedom of Information Act and the Government in the Sunshine Act that bear a close family resemblance to FACA. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(1). Under the canon, Congress's recognition that those FACA-like provisions required express exception from the § 410(a) exemption makes the absence of FACA from that list significant.
Indeed, § 410(b) expressly excludes from the § 410(a) exemption many laws that seem to deal with officers and budgets far less directly than FACA. For instance, Congress specified that the § 410(a) exemption would not apply to "the Randolph-Sheppard Act, relating to vending machines operated by the blind." 39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(3) (emphasis added). If Congress believed that a law that it described in the text of § 410 as "relating to vending machines operated by the blind" could possibly be considered a law "dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees budgets, or funds," then it must have seen § 410(a) as a very broad exemption, and it would have similarly listed FACA in § 410(b) had it intended that FACA apply to the Postal Service.
Congress's various actions and inactions since the passage of § 410 further support the conclusion I have reached.