Civil Action No. 07-0990 (JR).
[…] See Nat'l Easter Seal, 656 F.2d at 766-768.
As they must, the plaintiffs take the position that FACA is outside the § 410(a) exemption because it is not a "law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds." They acknowledge that the text of FACA has numerous provisions that have something to do with officers or budgets — see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. app. 2, § 8(b) ("[T]he head of each agency which has an advisory committee shall designate an Advisory Committee Management Officer who shall . . ."); id. at § 9(c)(g) (prohibiting committees from meeting until a charter is filed outlining "the estimated annual operating costs in dollars and man-years for such committee"); id. at § 2(b)(2) ("new advisory committees should be established only when they are determined to be essential and their number should be kept to the minimum necessary"). Yet plaintiffs' view is that the impacts of these FACA provisions on officers and budgeting are incidental, and that the mandate of FACA to appoint officers to oversee committee management and scrutinize budgeting is not the raison d'etre of the Act.