NO. CIV. S-07-1236 WBS DAD.
[…] (Id. ¶ 30.)
On May 3, 2007, at the request of United Way, the County of Sacramento issued a Certificate of Compliance for the subdivision of the lot the building was on. (Def.'s Request for Judicial Notice Ex. A.) About one month later, Red Cross learned that United Way intended to sell the building under the position that Red Cross could not exercise its option. (FAC ¶ 23.)
The County of Sacramento issued the Certificate of Compliance pursuant to section 66428 of the California Government Code, which allows a local agency to waive the requirements for a parcel map. Cal. Gov't Code § 66428; see also Cal. Gov't Code § 66499.35 ("The certificate of compliance shall identify the real property and shall state that the division thereof complies with applicable provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto."). It is unclear whether Volen is arguing that the Certificate of Compliance would be insufficient under the Agreement to Donate if it was recorded before the option was granted. (Def.'s Mot. to Expunge 6:18-19; 7:20-21.)