NO. CIV. S-07-1236 WBS DAD.
[…] Lewis, 30 Cal. App. 4th at 1860.
2. Probable Validity of Claim
In the second inquiry, Red Cross must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is more likely than not that it will prevail on its real property claim. To determine the probable validity of a real property claim, the court must look beyond the plaintiff's pleadings and examine the factual merit of the claim.Kirkeby v. Superior Court, 33 Cal. 4th 642, 648, 651 (2004); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30. In its inquiry, the court may examine declarations and oral testimony and "make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice." Cal. Proc. Code § 405.30; Howard S. Wright Constr. Co. v. Superior Court, 106 Cal. App. 4th 314, 319 (2003).
a. Section 66499.30(e): Offer Expressly Conditioned