NO. CIV. S-07-1236 WBS DAD.
[…] II. Discussion
A. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens
"`A lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title to or right to possession of the real property described in the notice.'"Kirkeby v. Superior Court, 33 Cal. 4th 642, 647 (2004) (quotingUrez Corp. v. Superior Court, 190 Cal. App. 3d 1141, 1144 (1987)). "At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30. The court shall expunge the lis pendens unless 1) plaintiff's pleading contains a real property claim; and 2) plaintiff proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the probable validity of plaintiff's real property claim. Id. at §§ 405.3 ("Probable validity . . . means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim"); 405.31 (establishing when a court shall expunge a lis pendens); 405.32 (establishing the standard of proof); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1964 (directing federal courts to apply the state's lis pendens law).
1. Real Property Claim