American Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Arbelaez
[…] Weed Warrior Services, 2010-NMSC-050, 149 N.M. 157, 245 P.3d 1209, and Jordan v. Allstate Insurance Co., 2010-NMSC-051, 149 N.M. 162, 245 P.3d 1214, and expressing the Arbelaezes' intent to make a claim for additional UM/UIM benefits. Complaint at Exhibit E.

In Weed Warrior, the New Mexico Supreme Court considered "the duty imposed on insurers to offer [UM/UIM] coverage" under New Mexico's UM/UIM statute, NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301 (1983). Weed Warrior, 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 1. The New Mexico Supreme Court in Weed Warrior held that § 66-5-301 requires an automobile insurer to "offer UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy" and concluded "that the choice of the insured to purchase any lower amount [of UM/UIM coverage] functions as a rejection of that maximum amount of coverage statutorily possible." Id. ¶ 15.