Case Number C-01-20821-JF, Case No. C-02-1723-JF, [Lead Case Doc. No. 77].
[…] In Royal Insurance, the insured property was a convent that had fallen into disrepair. The Sisters entered into an agreement with the Bishop under which the Bishop agreed to convey an adjoining parcel and erect a new convent on it, and in return the Sisters agreed to allow a high school to be constructed on the site of the old convent. The new convent was completed and the Sisters moved into it. All salvageable fixtures were removed from the old convent and demolition was scheduled. The day before demolition of the old convent was to commence, it burned down. The Court cited Cal. Ins. Code § 281 for the proposition that an insurable interest is one "of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured," and interpreted this to mean that an insurable interest consists of a pecuniary interest. Royal Insurance, 430 F.2d at 761 (quoting Cal. Ins. Code § 281).