Defendant also relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) which states that "the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies." Finally, Defendant notes that under the rule announced in the court's decision in American Motorists Ins. Co. v. United States, 14 CIT 298, 737 F. Supp. 648 (1990), Plaintiff's complaint is untimely because a protest denying liability under an import bond must be filed within the 180-day period of the Customs decision challenged thereby. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c) (2004).
It is no mere "courtesy" or formality. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 159.9(d) ("Customs will endeavor to provide importers . . . with Customs Notice Form 4333-A, `Courtesy Notice,. . . . This notice shall serve as an informal, courtesy notice and not as a direct, formal and decisive notice of liquidation.") (emphases added). Cf. New Zealand Lamb Co. v. United States. 40 F.3d 377, 381-82 (Fed.