No. 451495
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (23). A "primary service area responder" is "an emergency medical services provider who is designated to respond to a victim of sudden illness or injury in a primary service area." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (24). A "provider" is "any person, corporation or organization, whether profit or nonprofit, whose primary purpose is to deliver medical care or services, including such related medical care services as ambulance transportation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (13).
No person is permitted to "operate any ambulance service . . . without a without either a license or a certificate issued by the commissioner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-180 (a). "In considering requests for approval of permits for new or expanded emergency medical services in any region," the commissioner is obliged to consult with the Office of Emergency Medical Services ("OEMS"), an office established within DPH, and to hold a public hearing. Id.