No. 451495
[…] AMR's allegations arise against a highly articulated backdrop of statutory and regulatory provisions. The Commissioner of DPH is statutorily authorized to "[e]stablish primary service areas and assign in writing a primary service area responder for each primary service area." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-177 (11). "Primary service area" and "primary service area responder" are terms of art. A "primary service area" is "a specific geographic area to which one designated emergency medical services provider is assigned for each category of emergency medical response services." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (23). A "primary service area responder" is "an emergency medical services provider who is designated to respond to a victim of sudden illness or injury in a primary service area." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (24). A "provider" is "any person, corporation or organization, whether profit or nonprofit, whose primary purpose is to deliver medical care or services, including such related medical care services as ambulance transportation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-175 (13).
No person is permitted to "operate any ambulance service . . . without a without either a license or a certificate issued by the commissioner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-180 (a).