No. 2:05-cv-00122-MCE-GGH.
[…] See F.R.E. 702; Randolph v. Collectramatic, Inc., 590 F.2d 844, 848 (10th Cir. 1979). Here no such proof has been provided, either in the form of expert opinion or otherwise.
In sum, the Court finds that American Motorists has established, as a matter of law, Defendants' liability under the First Cause of Action, for Breach of the Indemnity Agreement between the parties.
C. Statutory Reimbursement
California Civil Code § 2847 establishes a statutory right to reimbursement in favor of a surety making payments under bond obligations. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses.
As a Third Cause of Action, American Motorists contend that, in addition to having breached the Indemnity Agreement, CCI as the bond principal is also liable for American's disbursements under § 2847.