American Intl. Group v. Choice Logistics
[…] Further, Van Dorn contends that, pursuant to paragraph 9, the parties agreed to seek coverage from their own insurers and to waive subrogation and other claims against each other, as long as each had sufficient insurance coverage.

In opposition to Van Dorn's motion, AIG and Choice argue that paragraph 8 violates General Obligations Law § 5-321, and therefore is void and unenforceable. General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides:

In its opposition papers, Choice expressly adopts AIG's legal arguments and recitation of facts. See Walthall Aff. in Opp., ¶ 4.

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

Section 5-321 was enacted, at least in part, in response to "the widespread use in New York City of. . . contracts[ ] resulting in unequal bargaining power between lessor and lessee." Hogeland v Sibley, Lindsay Curr Co., 42 NY2d 153, 160 (1977) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).