No. 04 C 5930.
[…] American Interstate has argued that a ruling that Paul Bauer is covered by the Policy would create an unwanted precedent, in that "it would create an incentive for insureds to deceive and defraud insurers by executing officer and partner exclusion forms for all its employees, even though they are not officer [sic] or partners." (Dkt. No. 72 at 10). The court recognizes American Interstate's concern, but finds that that concern is adequately addressed through provisions that allow contracts involving certain misrepresentations to be rescinded. For example, Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code governs rescission in the case of insurance contracts. It states, in relevant part:
No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance . . . shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/154.
As discussed above, it is not disputed in this case that Bauer Roofing misrepresented Paul Bauer's status as an officer to American Interstate. Both parties agree that this was a mistake, and that Bauer Roofing had no intent to deceive American Interstate in so doing.