American Int. Pacific Ins. v. Danzer
[…] The plaintiff; American International Pacific Insurance Company (American), initiated the present action against Danzer, Gee and the remaining defendant, Gold Key, to recover sums it paid to and on behalf of its insured, Camby, following this accident. Through its motion for summary judgment, Gold Key claims that as a matter of law, Danzer's failure to maintain automobile insurance on the leased vehicle, as required under the Gold Key lease agreement, renders her an unauthorized operator of the vehicle, and thereby deprives American of the protections offered by General Statutes § 14-154a.

American brings the present action in its capacity as equitable subrogee of Dawn Camby.

General Statutes § 14-1 54a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as to the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The facts at issue have been introduced through the pleadings.