Beckmann, Stanard, Wood Vance, Seagal V. Wheately, San Antonio, for appellant.
[…] The insured was not and could not be liable for any amount thereof. In that case the Court held: 'However, as in this case, where there exists no obligation on the part of the plaintiff to pay anything, the plaintiff cannot be heard to assert a claim for items of actual hospital expense.'
In the instant case the United States Navy reimbursed Dr. Olesijuk for his expenses so incurred, under the provisions of 10 U.S.C.A. § 6203, which states:
"The Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe regulations for reimbursing members of the naval service for expenses of emergency or necessary medical service, including hospitalization and medicines, when the member was in a duty status at the time he received the service and the service was not available from a Federal source. For the purpose of this section, a member on leave or liberty is in a duty status. Aug. 10, 1956, c. 1041, 70A Stat. 387." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant argues that because Dr. Olesijuk had been reimbursed by the United States Navy for his expenses so incurred, he owes no debt and has suffered no loss, and consequently incurred no expenses. We do not agree.