Civil Action No. 03-6052.
[…] Id. at 8. As of this date, the worker's compensation hearings have been completed and the parties are awaiting decision from the WCJ.
Gayle Traill and the COBU now move this Court to dismiss the declaratory judgment action on the ground that another suit involving the same subject matter and the same parties is currently pending before the state Bureau of Worker's Compensation.
II. Legal Standard
The Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201- 2202 (the "Act"), provides that "any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." Id. § 2201(a). Although the Court has jurisdiction over the instant action, it is "under no compulsion to exercise that jurisdiction." Brillhart v. Excess Ins. Co. of America, 316 U.S. 491, 494 (1942).