American Gen. Home Equity, Inc. v. Gjura
[…] As the Loan is neither a "high-cost home loan" or a "subprime home loan", RPAPL § 1302 is inapplicable and the defendants' claims alleging the plaintiff engaged in predatory lending in violation of RPAPL § 1302 must be dismissed.

General Business Law § 771-a

Defendants allege that the plaintiff engaged in predatory lending in violation of General Business Law § 771-a (GBL).

Plaintiff contends that GBL § 771-a is inapplicable because the section only applies to "home improvement contractors", which the plaintiff is not.

GBL § 771-a states in relevant part:

No home improvement contractor shall engage in any activity, transaction, or course of business or pay or receive any fee. . .in connection with the financing of a home improvement contract. . .

A "home improvement contractor" is defined by GBL § 770(5) as: