American Gen. Home Equity, Inc. v. Gjura
[…] The three statutes are: Banking Law § 6-L, RPAPL § 1302, and GBL § 771-a.

Banking Law § 6-L

Banking Law § 6- 1 provides limitations on lenders only for those loans that qualify as "high-cost home loans." In the context of a junior-lien mortgage, a "high-cost home loan" is one whose annual percentage rate (APR) is more than 9% above the yield on U.S. Treasury securities of comparable maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for extension of credit is received by the lender. Banking Law § 6- 1(1)(g)(ii) delineates another way that a loan may qualify as a "high-cost home loan". Section 6-1(1)(g)(ii) states in pertinent part that a high-cost home loan is one in which ". . .[t]he total points and fees exceed five percent of the total loan amount. . .".

LaSalle Bank, N.A., II v. Shearon, 2009 NY Slip Op 29055, 9 (Sup. Ct., Richmond County 2009)