Civ. A. No. 74-70.
[…] National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. § 709.The Department of Defense is an executive agency authorized to employ civil servants to the extent the necessary funds have been appropriated by Congress. 5 U.S.C. § 3101. The military departments of the Army and Air Force have the same statutory authority. Id. When operating within the confines of the civil service laws the military departments, as other components of the executive branch, must abide by the definitional requirements of Title 5, including section 2101, which provides:
[the civil service] consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services . . .
The uniformed services include, inter alia, the Army and Air Force. 5 U.S.C. § 2102(2).