American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Newman
[…] (Mot. Summ. J. (#25) Ex. C.) The umbrella policy states, "We will not cover injury arising out of violation of penal law or ordinance by or with the knowledge or consent of an insured when an insured is convicted of such violation." Id. at Ex. D.

In this case, it is undisputed that James Newman plead guilty to the criminal charge of battery with a deadly weapon, pursuant to NRS 200.491. (Cross Mot. Summ. J. (#28) 11.) However, it is also undisputed that James Newman was adjudicated as a juvenile, pursuant to NRS 62E.010. (American Mutual Reply in Support of Mot. Summ. J. (#30) 6.) That section states in pertinent part:

1. A child who is adjudicated pursuant to the provisions of this title is not a criminal and any adjudication is not a conviction, and a child may be charged with a crime or convicted in a criminal proceeding only as provided by this title.
2. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, an adjudication pursuant to the provisions of this title upon the status of a child does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, and the disposition of a child or any evidence given in the juvenile court must not be used to disqualify the child in any future application for or appointment to the civil service. NRS 62E.010.

Because section 62E.010 states that any adjudication "is not a conviction," this Court cannot conclude that the terms of the policy exclusion are met.