American Family Mutual Ins. Co. v. Bauer
[…] Appellant argues that the exclusion in respondent's policy violates the statute because the statute requires respondent to provide excess coverage on nonowned vehicles. We disagree.

Unlike first-party coverage, which follows the person, liability (third-party) coverage follows the vehicle. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co. v. Widness, 635 N.W.2d 516, 521 (Minn. 2001). The residual-liability provisions in the No-Fault Act refer to coverage in terms of the vehicle rather than the individual. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(2) ("arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . ."); see id. at 520. And the No-Fault Act does not contemplate the "stacking" of coverage sought by appellant here. In Hilden v. Iowa Nat. Mut. Ins.