American Express Travel Related Svcs. v. D a Corp.
[…] David further argues that American Express cannot point to any concrete evidence of his acceptance of ownership of Bakersfield Wholesale, contending that American Express does not demonstrate (1) that any documentation was filed with the California Secretary of State, the County of Kern or other state agencies showing change of ownership; and (2) that any changes were made to required business insurance demonstrating change of ownership. California Business and Professions Code §§ 29975 et seq. pertain to licenses for wholesalers. Section 22975(a) provides that, "commencing June 30, 2004, every distributor and every wholesaler shall annually obtain and maintain a license to engage in the sale of cigarettes or tobacco products." Section 22975(c) provides in pertinent part:

David cited California Business and Professions Code §§ 22972 et seq. However, these statutory provisions pertain to licenses for retailers of cigarettes.

A license is not assignable or transferable. A person who obtains a license as a distributor or as a wholesaler who ceases to do business as specified in the license . . . shall immediately surrender the license to the board.

David contends that American Express has not alleged or provided proof that Abdo surrendered the wholesaler license following the execution of the September 19, 2004 Declaration or that David has applied for and obtained the required license.