Civil Action No. 3: 08-58-DCR
[…] Although this extraterritorial-effect rule is clearly the basis for AmEx's Commerce Clause claims, the Treasurer fails to mention it. Instead, he asserts that the disputed legislation does not discriminate against American Express or traveler's checks. [See Record No. 76, p. 8] He then skips to the Pike balancing test, again referring not to the burden on interstate commerce, but the burden on AmEx.
The Treasurer's response also includes a puzzling argument concerning Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) section 393.130. That statute provides: "Any person who pays or delivers abandoned property to the [state] . . . is relieved of all liability which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property." KRS § 393.130(1). It further allows one who has turned over abandoned property to "make payment to any person appearing to . . . be entitled thereto," then seek reimbursement from the state. KRS § 393.130(2). AmEx has not alleged that section 393.130 is unconstitutional.