No. CV 116015127
[…] Discussion
Practice Book § 10-31 provides that a motion to dismiss may assert improper venue. See Practice Book § 10-31; Mercer v. Rodriguez, 83 Conn.App. 251, 267 n. 15 (2004). "Venue is not a jurisdictional question but a procedural one," Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 263 (1990), and it concerns the location of the trial and the convenience of the parties. Haigh v. Haigh, 50 Conn.App. 456, 465 (1998).
Venue in civil actions is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-345. Venue for actions involving "consumer transactions," such as this case, is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-345(d). Section 345(d) provides in pertinent part: " In all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the consumer resides or where the transaction occurred." (Emphasis added.)
Venue for cases involving foreign corporations as the plaintiff is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-345(c) which also provides for venue "where the defendant resides."
However, Section 345(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in . . . subsections (b) to (g) inclusive of this section, all civil process shall be made returnable to a judicial district as follows: . . . (3) If either or both the plaintiff or defendant are residents of this state, to the judicial district where either the plaintiff or defendant resides, except: . . . (E) If either the plaintiff or the defendant resides in the town of . . . Stamford . . . the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk or the judicial district of Fairfield.