No. A11A1200.
[…] FN26. See Jaynes, 69 Fed.Cl. at 455(I)(C) (“[When] the class members are both geographically proximate and easily identified and located by means of defendant's records, joinder is more likely practicable even in light of a large class population.”).
We note that the statutory scheme upon which the lawsuit is based allows a successful plaintiff to recover all fees, charges, contributions, and an additional $5,000.00 from the debt adjuster operating in violation of the Georgia Code. See OCGA § 18–5–4(b)(2) (“Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of the provisions of Code Section 18–5–2 ... shall ... be liable to the debtor in an amount equal to the total of all fees, charges, or contributions paid by the debtor plus $5,000.00. Such debtor shall have the right to bring a cause of action directly against such person for violation of the provisions of this chapter.”).
2. Because we have reversed the certification of the class on Hodzic's failure to satisfy the numerosity requirement, we need not address ADF's alternative argument (i.e., that the use of a class-action suit is not the superior method to adjudicate the claim).