No. 1269.
[…] The Miller Act (Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a et seq.) was formerly known as the Heard Act. Section 270a thereof provides that, before any contract, exceeding $2,000.00 in amount, for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any party, such party shall furnish a performance bond for the protection of the United States and a payment bond for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract.
The pertinent portions of Section 270b provide:
"(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor * * * shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit * * *.