American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Sirkin
[…] (Guardianship of Ounjuian, supra, 4 Cal.2d at p. 661.) This legislative authorization of a joint control agreement between a surety and a fiduciary was aimed at protecting the fiduciary from being held strictly liable for a loss of estate funds based solely on the existence of such joint control. It does not address, and hence does not limit, the right of a fiduciary to maintain a joint account for the estate with his or her attorney.

Section 2811 permits a bonded principal to “agree with his surety for the deposit of any money and assets for which the surety is responsible with a bank, savings bank, safe deposit, or trust company authorized by law to do business as such, or other depository approved by the court or a judge thereof, if such deposit is otherwise proper, for the safekeeping of such money and assets and in such manner as to prevent the withdrawal of any or all such money and assets without the written consent of the surety, or an order of court or a judge thereof, made on such notice to the surety as the court or judge may direct. Such agreement shall not in any manner release, or change the liability of, the principal or surety as established by the terms of the bond.”

There are limits on the extent to which a fiduciary can relinquish control of the estate or trust to the care of another.