American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Sirkin
[…] In the event of a disagreement between counsel and the personal representative with regard to a withdrawal of funds, the employment relationship can be terminated in accordance with rule 3-700 of the Rules of Professional Conduct. The joint control agreement did not, and could not, prevent counsel from leaving the case. The agreement only required immediate notification to ACIC of any such change in counsel.

Appellant claims the joint control agreement seeks to make her a surety for the performance of her client, in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 995.510. Subdivision (a)(1), the pertinent portion of that statute, provides that a personal surety on a bond is sufficient if “[t]he surety is a person other than the principal. No officer of the court or member of the State Bar shall act as a surety.” We do not read the agreement as making appellant a surety for her client’s performance. A surety “promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another,...” (Civ.