American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Sirkin
[…] The fact that there are other statutory methods available to protect the surety, or to administer the estate without a bond does not render this method unlawful.

III

ACIC obtained judgment against Villapando based on the indemnity agreement in the bond application, and then brought this action against appellant based on the joint control agreement. Appellant argues ACIC was required to proceed jointly against her and Villapando, in order to prevent ACIC from obtaining double recovery of the same loss.

Joinder of parties is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 389. subdivision (a) provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”

“Where all the parties who unite in a promise receive some benefit from the consideration, whether past or present, their promise is presumed to be joint and several.” (Civ.