American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Sirkin
[…] (Alexander v. Code masters Group Limited (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 129, 141.) Applying this standard, there is no objective support for the contract interpretation urged by appellant, a certified probate specialist.

As we have seen, the joint control agreement stated: “In order for us to execute this bond, we will require the following: [¶] 1. Acknowledgment that all funds received by the Estate will be placed in a joint bank account requiring both Mina N. Sirkin and Apollo L. Villapando’s signatures for any withdrawals.”

Under section 8400, “A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters.” Letters could not be issued to Villapando until he was bonded, and ACIC would not issue the bond until Sirkin and Villapando signed the joint control agreement.