American Contractors Indemnity Co. v. Sirkin
[…] Section 9700 authorizes the personal representative to “deposit money of the estate in an insured account in a financial institution in this state. Unless otherwise provided by court order, the money may be withdrawn without order of the court.” This section is silent as to the use of a joint bank account requiring the signatures of both the personal representative and his attorney for withdrawals; its thrust is that a court order is unnecessary for withdrawals. In the case of a personal representative operating with independent administration authority, section 10533 gives the representative the power to: “Deposit money belonging to the estate in an insured account in a financial institution in this state.” Section 10556 gives such personal representative the power to pay all taxes, assessments, and expenses incurred in the collection, care, and administration of the estate.