American Contractors Indem. Co. v. Wilkens
[…] Wilkens's first argument has no merit. Likewise, his second.

There Is No Triable Issue of Fact on Mistake

Wilkens's other argument is that there was a triable issue of material fact on rescission, based on his "mistake" as to his individual liability. This argument is premised on the same fundamental premise as his first argument—that his name was omitted from the list of indemnitors on page 6 of the Indemnity Agreement, and that he relied on that list when he signed the agreement and did not understand that he was liable individually. The argument fails.

Civil Code section 1577 says that relief may be granted for mistake "not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake." This means that a person is not entitled to rescind if his predicament is caused by his own negligence and there is no fault on the other party. (Mesmer v.