Civ. No. 65-920.
[…] II. ARE REINSURANCE CONTRACTS ISSUED BY FOREIGN REINSURERS TO REINSURE CONTRACTS ISSUED BY DOMESTIC INSURERS TAXABLE UNDER SECTION 4371.
The broad issue presented is whether certain language embodied in a Congressional enactment is so clear and unequivocal as to preclude further inquiry by the Court. More particularly, the Court is asked to decide whether the substitution of the word "taxable" for the word "described" effectively rendered nontaxable insurance contracts issued by foreign insurers to reinsure policies issued by domestic insurers.
Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 reads as follows:
26 U.S.C. § 1964 ed., Sec. 4371.
Imposition of tax.
"There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds. — Four cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium charged on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d).
(2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts. — One cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium charged on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract, unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 819.
(3) Reinsurance. — One cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium charged on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2)." (Emphasis supplied)
Section 4372(f) of the Code provides as follows:
DEFINITIONS
* * * * * *