American Bank of the S. v. Rothenberg
[…] American Bank answered and counterclaimed to foreclose the mortgage in its favor. American Bank objected to the summary judgment motion and argued that Rothenberg was on actual or constructive notice of the prior assignment of the note and mortgage because Rothenberg received only a photocopy of the original promissory note and hence the statute did not render the assignment to American Bank ineffectual against the assignment to Rothenberg. The trial court entered summary final judgment in favor of Rothenberg.

Section 701.02 provides:
(1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, shall be good or effectual in law or equity, against creditors or subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice, unless the assignment is contained in a document which, in its title, indicates an assignment of mortgage and is recorded according to law.
(2) The provisions of this section shall also extend to assignments of mortgages resulting from transfers of all or any part or parts of the debt, note or notes secured by mortgage, and none of same shall be effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration without notice, unless a duly executed assignment be recorded according to law.
(3) Any assignment of a mortgage, duly executed and recorded according to law, purporting to assign the principal of the mortgage debt or the unpaid balance of such principal, shall, as against subsequent purchasers and creditors for value and without notice, be held and deemed to assign and all accrued and unpaid interest secured by such mortgage, unless such interest shall be specifically and affirmatively reserved in such assignment by the assignor, and no reservation of such interest or any part thereof shall be implied.

The confusion in this case arises from the failure of both parties to recognize that section 701.02, titled "Assignment not effectual against creditors unless recorded and indicated in title of document" is inapplicable. This case, involving as it does the competing interests of successive assignees of a note and mortgage, is governed by negotiable instruments law, not the recording statute.