No. CIV 08-0702 JB/WDS.
[…] Ultimately, however, the interpretation of the statute is in the hands, first, of the Attorney General's Office and the prosecutors who must bring the civil or criminal proceedings against third-party voter registration agents, and then the courts. The Court is confident that the Attorney General's Office, the state prosecutors, and the New Mexico courts will reach an interpretation relatively close to how this Court has interpreted the statute to avoid any constitutional vagueness problems.
B. THE FORTY-EIGHT-HOUR REQUIREMENT DOES NOT RENDER § 1-4-49 VOID FOR VAGUENESS.
Section 1-4-49B provides:
Organizations employing registration agents or using volunteer registration agents shall deliver or mail a certificate of registration to the Secretary of State or County Clerk within forty-eight hours of its completion by the person registering to vote or deliver it the next business day if the appropriate office is closed for that forty-eight hour period.
NMSA 1978, § 1-4-49B. The Plaintiffs present evidence that at least one election official believes that third-party agents are subject to the forty-eight hour rule even if they do not take possession of a completed registration form.