American Ambassador Casualty Company v. Melton, (S.D.Ind. 1999)
[…] B. Exhaustion of Tortfeasor's Underinsured Motorist Coverage

Even to the extent that each defendant possessed a separate and independent claim for "bodily injury," they cannot advance those claims for underinsured motorist benefits under the American Ambassador policy until they exhaust the remaining $50,000.00 per occurrence limits of insurance under the tortfeasor's insurance policy. Under I.C. 27-7-5-4, an underinsured motor vehicle is defined as a motor vehicle "where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's underinsured motorist coverage." The Indiana Supreme Court has interpreted this provision as an "exhaustion" provision. Tate v. Secura Insurance, 587 N.E.2d 665, 669 (Ind. 1992).