CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-CV-2009, SECTION: "R"
[…] (quoting Heimann, 187 F.3d at 500). As the Fifth Circuit has noted, "`few federal statutes can meet such an exacting standard." Id.
Defendant Shadowlands argues that removal is proper because the Communications Act preempts state law with regard to radio frequency interference ("RFI"). Shadowlands argues that § 303(f), which requires the Federal Communication Commission to "make such regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary to prevent interference between stations," preempts state law. 47 U.S.C. § 303(f). Shadowlands quotes at length the Conference Report that accompanied the 1982 amendments to the FCA: