CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-CV-2009, SECTION: "R"
[…] Mot. Dismiss, at 3 (quoting H.R. Report No. 765, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1982))). Shadowlands argues that federal jurisdiction exists because Congress has granted the FCC exclusive jurisdiction to regulate RFI. Shadowlands does not attempt to meet the exacting standard above for removal jurisdiction.
Here, Shadowlands points to no civil enforcement provision that both replaces and protects the analogous areas of state law. Although 47 U.S.C. § 401 provides that the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear suits for violation of the provisions of the FCA, see 47 U.S.C. § 401(a), 47 U.S.C. § 414 also provides that "[n]othing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." 47 U.S.C. § 414. As the Eleventh Circuit has noted, "the existence of this type of `savings' clause which `contemplates the application of state-law and the exercise of state-court jurisdiction to some degree . . . counsels against a conclusion that the purpose behind the . . . Act was to