009808/04.
[…] Amer-A-Med was substituted as the plaintiff in accordance with this Court's Short Form Order dated, September 17, 2009. However, plaintiff's application which now seeks permission for Dr. Edward J. O'Brien, D. C., to intervene and be substituted as the new putative class representative was not made until September 17, 2010.
As a final but important matter, even were this Court to grant a vacatur of the dismissal, given plaintiff's failure to comport with the time requirements embodied in CPLR 902, dismissal of the within action would have been warranted. CPLR 902 provides, in relevant part: "Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained."
In interpreting the statute, the Court of Appeals stated that "[t]he explicit design of Article 9 * * *, is that a determination as to the appropriateness of class action relief shall be promptly made at the outset of the litigation."