009808/04.
[…] Further, in addition to finding that plaintiff has failed to proffer a reasonable excuse for its default, the Court finds that plaintiff has also failed to demonstrate the existence of a meritorious cause of action due to Amer-A-Med's lack of standing ( Myers v Polytechnic Preparatory Country Day School, 50 AD3d 868 [2d Dept 2008]: Serby v Long Island Jewish Medical Ctr., 34 AD3d 441 2d Dept 2006]). BCL § 1312 (a) provides the following:
"A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation."