No. CV08 5016870
[…] Schlein, 192 Conn. 732, 735, 473 A.2d 1221 (1984).
The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-136 and Practice Book § 10-65 permit a claimant to amend its complaint to add a breach of contract count which arises from the same set of facts as a count which sounds in tort. The court disagrees. Section 52-136 and Practice Book § 10-65 allow the plaintiff to "alter" his claim from one theory of recovery to another, rather than to replicate another cause of action from an existing one. Allen v. Woodruff, 63 Conn. 369, 28 A. 532. In interpreting the predecessors to General Statutes § 52-136 and Practice Book § 10-65, the court in Allen v. Woodruff, supra, stated: "[C]omplaints founded on a tort may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action for a breach of contRact arising out of the same transaction or subject of action"; but this refers not to the addition of a new count, but to such an amendment of the statement of the cause of action as will make it a statement of another cause of action; this substituting a new cause for the original one, sounding differently, though founded on the same transaction."