Amendment of Rules 2.112, 2003-59
[…] In Michigan, the circuit courts and other lower courts are generally vested with the responsibility of aiding the parties in developing the facts that define and ultimately decide their claims and defenses. Trial courts are designed efficiently to preside over discovery matters, pretrial hearings, and ultimately a trial on the merits. Those are the means that our system of justice uses to fully and efficiently develop the facts underlying the parties' claims.

The Michigan Constitution expressly provides that the circuit court is Michigan's trial court. Const 1963, art 6, § 1 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court. . . ." [Emphasis added.]).

None of the tools available to our circuit courts for processing trials are available in the Court of Appeals. Thus, the Court of Appeals is poorly suited and equipped for factual development of new claims.