ADM File No. 2004-60.
[…] The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings. [Emphasis added.]
Our Constitution thus has authorized this Court to "make rules" to provide for the administration of these constitutional duties, just as our Constitution authorizes this Court to make rules governing civil procedure. Const 1963, art 6, § 5 ("The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. . . ."). See also In re Chrzanowski, 465 Mich 468, 481 (2001). A decision to authorize the assessment of costs does not correspond to creating a new mode of discipline.