ADM File No. 2004-60.
[…] By enacting this order, the majority is misusing its power of interpretation and is reading into the text of the Michigan Constitution an expansion of its specifically limited disciplinary powers.
Pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 30( 2) this Court, upon the recommendation of the Judicial Tenure Commission, may "censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge" from office. Const 1963, art 6, § 30( 2) provides:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings. [Emphasis added.]
When disciplining a judge for misconduct in office, this Court cannot impose additional or different forms of discipline than that which is provided for by the text of Const 1963, art 6, § 30.