ADM File No. 2004-60.
[…] Cf. In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1 (2005).
The staff comment is not an authoritative construction by the Court.
I concur in the amendment of MCR 9.205(B) to provide for assessing costs in Judicial Tenure Commission (JTC) proceedings because our Constitution authorizes it. Const 1963, art 6, § 30( 2) provides:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings. [Emphasis added.]
Our Constitution thus has authorized this Court to "make rules" to provide for the administration of these constitutional duties, just as our Constitution authorizes this Court to make rules governing civil procedure.