No. ADM File Nos. 2002-06, 2003-02.
[…] The current rule complies with the legal education requirements statute, MCL 600.940(1), which provides:
Every applicant for examination is required to be a graduate from a reputable and qualified law school duly incorporated under the laws of this state or another state or territory, or the District of Columbia, of the United States of America.
Neither the Board of Law Examiners, which urged the abandonment of the LLM rule, nor the majority offers a compelling explanation for the decision to abandon this provision that more than meets the requirements of the statute passed by the Michigan Legislature.
Further, there is no allegation that the licensed attorneys who earned an LLM from a reputable and qualified law school that is incorporated in the United States, its territories, or the District of Columbia, and requires three school years of study for full-time students and four school years of study for part-time or night students, but whose foundational legal education was from another country or a law school