Amend v. City of Park Hills
[…] K.R.S. § 83A.080(2) (emphasis added).

Though Defendants' position is that the fire chief is a city employee subject to dismissal by the mayor pursuant to K.R.S. § 83A.130(9), the record contains a 1967 ordinance ordaining that the police chief and fire chief "are hereby appointed the Public Officers of the City." Relying on this ordinance, Defendants point out that the fire chief was a city officer for a period of time. Defendants do not identify when this status ended, but stated at oral argument that this status was superseded by the 2002 enactment of K.R.S. § 83A.080(2). However, that statute also provides that "each appointed and elected city office existing upon adoption of this chapter shall continue until abolished by ordinance. . . ." K.R.S. § 83A.080(4). Thus, even though under the statute a volunteer fire chief is not automatically considered a nonelected office, neither does the statute expressly prohibit it from being considered one.