Amend v. City of Park Hills
[…] Bailey, 106 F.3d at 141. Amend "must be able to point to some statutory or contractual right conferred by the state which supports a legitimate claim to continued employment." Id.

As for a statutory right to continued employment, Plaintiff does not refer to any statute as evidencing a claim of entitlement to his continued employment as chief. Defendants, on the other hand, rely upon statutory authority as evidencing the opposite proposition; that is, the Mayor's right to remove a fire chief at will. Defendants point to K.R.S. § 83A.130(9), which gives a mayor power "to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract. . . ." Based on the record, it is not entirely clear whether Amend as Fire Chief would be considered a city employee as opposed to an officer.