No. CV 02 0515337
[…] State Tax Commission, 55 App.Div.2d 982, 390 N.Y.S.2d 686, aff'd, 43 N.Y.2d 812, 373 N.E.2d 290, 402 N.Y.S.2d 396 (1977).
States "are constitutionally restrained, however, from taxing nonresident's personal income, except insofar as it is derived from sources within the state. The determination of a taxpayer's residence is therefore a crucial factor in delimiting the extent of a taxpayer's personal income tax liability." 2 J. Hellerstein W. Hellerstein, State Taxation (3d Ed. 1998) § 20.03, p. 20-13.
General Statutes § 12-701(a) defines the terms "resident of this state," "nonresident of this state" and "part-year resident of this state." As provided in General Statutes § 12-701(a)(1), for personal income tax purposes, a resident of Connecticut is "any natural person (A) who is domiciled in this state, unless (i) the person maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state . . ."
Although our statutes do not define "domicile," our regulations do.