C.A. No. K16C-01-021 WLW
[…] Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902, Dr. Ameer will have sixty days to file the appropriate documents to transfer this case to the Court of Chancery. Given the decision of this Court, the motion to dismiss pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(6) is moot. The Court will schedule a calendar conference to discuss remaining issues such as Ms. Melvin's counterclaim. The parties should be prepared to discuss the procedural way forward with regard to Ms. Melvin's counterclaim, and whether this case is suitable for mediation.
10 Del. C. § 1902 states in pertinent part:
No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. All or part of the papers filed, or copies thereof, and a transcript of the entries, in the court where the proceeding was originally instituted shall be delivered in accordance with the rules or special orders of such court, by the prothonotary, clerk, or register of that court to the prothonotary, clerk or register of the court to which the proceeding is transferred. . . .--------
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ William L. Witham, Jr.
Resident Judge WLW/dmh