No. 177222012.
[…] That branch of the defendant's motion which seeks to dismiss plaintiff's claim with respect to PC number 49, totaling $76,288.00, is granted, as plaintiff states that said PC is no longer at issue.
Public Authorities Law § 1744(2) requires that an action “relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities” may be maintained against the SCA only if a notice of claim is presented “within three months after the accrual of such claim.”
Public Authority Law § 1744(3) provides that “[t]he notice of claim presented pursuant to subdivision two of this section must set forth in detail with respect to such claim; (I) the amount of the claim;(ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim.”
A timely notice of claim is a condition precedent to suit, and AMCC has the obligation to plead and prove that its notice of claim was served within three months after the accrual of its claim (Public Authority Law § 1744 ; C.S.A. Construction Corp. v.