3:20-cv-00240
[…] Cottle's actual address. When the error was discovered, the Call Center representative steered him towards filing a new application and did not offer Mr. Cottle the opportunity to appeal and assert good cause, even though, as Ms. Hagan admitted, Mr. Cottle had a plausible good cause claim.
579. The Court agrees that enrollees are not entitled to nonreceipt exceptions or hearings under the Medicaid Act and its regulations. The regulation explaining when hearings are required, 42 C.F.R. § 431.220, states that “[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to the following: (1) any individual who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously, denied his or her claim for eligibility or for covered benefits or services, or issued a determination of an individual's liability, or has not acted upon the claim with reasonable promptness. . . ” 42 C.F.R. § 431.220. Plaintiffs' argument requires that right to a hearing when an enrollee believes a State agency has taken an action erroneously to extend to the denial of a good cause exception or hearing. However, 42 C.F.R. § 431.201 defines “action” as: