3:20-cv-00240
[…] (Doc. Nos. 395-1 at 13:4-17, 37:21-40:20; JX 43 ¶¶ 77, 81, 84).
213. Approximately 70% of appeals are resolved before the VFD process. (JX 43 ¶ 80).
214. As defined in TennCare regulations, a valid factual dispute is present when the appellant alleges a dispute with TennCare that, if resolved in favor of the appellant, would entitle the appellant to relief. (Id. ¶ 78).
215. Every appeal that TennCare closes without a hearing under the valid factual dispute policy is closed pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(b). (Id. ¶ 82).
216. In closing appeals without a hearing under the valid factual dispute policy, TennCare relies on the requirements of eligibility to serve as the “Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all beneficiaries” within the meaning of § 431.220(b). (Id. ¶ 83).
217. When Plaintiffs filed this case, TennCare included language in NODs denying coverage that said: “If you still think we made a mistake about a fact, you can have a fair hearing.