AMBROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF THE DEP
[…] The commissioner's argument is based on Grey Rock's response to "Part II" of page one of a DEP document entitled "Permit Application Transmittal Form." Part II asks for a "Brief Project Description." Grey Rock responded: "Construction for a single family house and driveway, extend Town Storm Drainage, construct rip rap outlet." (Exhibit App-1, p. 1.)

General Statues § 22a-41 provides in relevant part: "Factors for consideration of commissioner. Finding of no feasible or prudent alternative. (A) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ."

The commissioner also argues that the decision relied on by the plaintiff, University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission, supra, 3 Conn.