AMBROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF THE DEP
[…] The commissioner acted pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) (1), after concluding that the town of Seymour inland wetlands commission (SIWC) had failed to act on Grey Rock's application within the time prescribed by law. The plaintiff brings this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183.

General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) (1) provides in relevant part:
On and after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located . . . Action shall be taken on such application within thirty-five days after the completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of such application. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of the periods specified in this subsection for the holding of the hearing and for action on such application, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such application. If the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of the application, or within any extension of any such period, the applicant may file such application with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section.

General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."

The administrative record establishes the following relevant facts.