AMBROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF THE DEP
[…] The commissioner also argues that the decision relied on by the plaintiff, University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission, supra, 3 Conn. App. 556, undermines the plaintiff's argument since the Appellate Court held in that case that the sixty-five day time constraint in General Statutes § 8-7d (b) relates to the application, and not to the maps or plans which are incidental thereto. (Defendant's Brief After Remand, pp. 9-10.)

General Statues § 8-7d (b) provides: "Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan."

University Realty, Inc. v.