AMBROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF THE DEP
[…] Consolini v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 29 Conn. App. 12, 15, 612 A.2d 803 (1992). "The local inland wetlands agency was given the sole authority to license and regulate wetland activities, consistent with the factors set forth by the legislature in 22a-41. By designing the statutory scheme in this manner, the legislature gave broad discretion to local agencies to oversee wetland activities." Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 591-92, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993).

General Statutes § 22a-42 (a) states: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." Subsection (c) directs each municipality to "establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive."