AMBROSE v. COMMISSIONER OF THE DEP
[…] The determination as to whether the application under review is substantially the same as the prior application and that circumstances and conditions have not changed so as to affect materially the merits of the application is for the defendant [inland wetlands commission] to determine in the first instance.")

At the January 9, 2002 trial on the plaintiff's appeal, Assistant Attorney General David Wrinn acknowledged that inland wetlands applications are filed with the DEP pursuant to § 22a-42a (c) (1) rarely. 1/9/03 Transcript, p. 18.

Section 22a-42a (c) (1) provides for DEP review of an application only where "the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, fails to act on any application within thirty-five days after the completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of the application . . . the applicant may file such application with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection who shall review and act on such application in accordance with this section." General Statues § 22a-42a (c) (1). The application referred to in § 22a-42a (c) (1) is, of course, the application which the local inland wetlands agency failed to act on within the prescribed period.