No. 1148 C.D. 2011
[…] "Employee" shall mean a bargaining unit employee.
SECTION II - 4. JUST CAUSE
a. No member of the bargaining unit shall be discharged, suspended, disciplined, given written reprimand, involuntarily transferred, reduced in rank or compensation, deprived of any professional advantages, or given adverse evaluation of professional services, without just cause.
APPENDIX B - COACHES AND STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 11-1101. Section 1101 of the Public School Code of 1949 (School Code) defines "professional employe" as including, inter alia, "those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education. . . ."
Accordingly, the arbitrator found that the Band Director position was protected by all of the applicable provisions of the CBA and that the District, therefore, had to show that it had just cause in order to properly remove Dewar from the position.