4:24-CV-51-PPS-AZ
[…] [DE 26 at 810.] First, this isn't exactly an accurate statement as Ambers did bring a state law claim of negligent hiring, training and supervision against Sheriff Goldsmith in Count 7. [DE 1 at 19.] Let's turn to each count and analyze whether the ITCA provides immunity for that claim.
A. Count 7 (Negligence)
Let's look at Count 7, the negligence claim, first. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(a)(17)(B) provides “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss arises from” an “[i]njury to the person under supervision of a governmental entity” and who is assigned to “a community corrections program.”