Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] In addition to establishing these three elements, plaintiffs must show that the defendants acted with “discriminatory animus.” HDC, LLC, 675 F.3d at 613.

The Sixth Circuit has offered the following example of a § 3617 violation:

Suppose Alice says to Bob, a prospective home buyer, “If a seller ever discriminates against you because of your race, sue him!” Eve, a racist eavesdropper, becomes enraged upon hearing this conversation and threatens to assault Alice. At this point, Eve has violated § 3617, regardless of whether she discriminated against Bob or otherwise violated the fair housing rights secured by §§ 3603-3606. Eve has “threaten[ed] ... [a] person,” namely Alice. And this threat was “on account of [Alice's] having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of [a fair housing right].” Eve threatened Alice because Alice had encouraged Bob to protect himself against discrimination relating to housing. The statute requires no more.
Hidden Vill., LLC v. City of Lakewood, Ohio, 734 F.3d 519, 528 (6th Cir. 2013).