Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998). Therefore, this discussion depends on the standing analysis in Section III.B, infra, and does not technically dismiss any §§ 37.1501-07 claims for relief that are dismissed for lack of standing. (The Court has nonetheless placed this dismissal before its standing analysis for convenience-so that it can dispose of some minor issues together and set the scene before turning to more in-depth analyses.)

On the other hand, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 37.1301-03 claims based on Defendants' footnote. § 37.1302 protects the rights of individuals with disabilities to the “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a . . . public service,” and § 37.1301(b) defines a “public service” as “a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state or a subdivision of this state.”