Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] The Court declines to consider granting Defendants summary judgment on this claim because they did not request such judgment in their own Motion.

F. Both sides' Motions for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants unlawfully denied their first request for a reasonable accommodation are DENIED. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' claim that Defendants unlawfully denied their second request for a reasonable accommodation is GRANTED.

42 U.S.C. § 3604(f) of the FHA provides, in relevant part:

(3) For purposes of this subsection, discrimination includes . . .
(B) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling ....

Plaintiffs also tie this claim to 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which provides: