Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998). Therefore, this discussion depends on the standing analysis in Section III.B, infra, and does not technically dismiss any §§ 37.1501-07 claims for relief that are dismissed for lack of standing. (The Court has nonetheless placed this dismissal before its standing analysis for convenience-so that it can dispose of some minor issues together and set the scene before turning to more in-depth analyses.)

On the other hand, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 37.1301-03 claims based on Defendants' footnote. § 37.1302 protects the rights of individuals with disabilities to the “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a . . . public service,” and § 37.1301(b) defines a “public service” as “a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state or a subdivision of this state.” Thus, the text of these statutes refutes Defendants' claim that they do not apply to government actors. And Frazier does not address these provisions.

4. This Opinion will proceed as follows.

Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment reveals some confusion about Plaintiffs' claims.