Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] Although the Court has found that Plaintiffs do not have standing to bring their claims against Ordinance 929, see Section III.B.3, supra, the Court will nonetheless go on to address those claims here, on the merits, for additional clarification.

42 U.S.C. § 3604 of the FHA provides, in relevant part:

As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful- . . .
(f)
(1) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of-. . .
(B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available ...
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of-. . .
(B) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available.

As noted earlier, Plaintiffs tie these provisions to 42 U.S.C. § 12132 of the ADA, which states: