Amber Reineck House v. City of Howell
[…] For these reasons, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on this claim is GRANTED.

E. Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment on their claim of unlawful interference is DENIED.

42 U.S.C. § 3617 of the FHA provides:

It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.

Plaintiffs also tie this claim to 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) of the ADA, which provides:

It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.

To prevail on a claim under this provision, plaintiffs must establish three elements. Hood v. Midwest Sav. Bank, 95 Fed.Appx. 768, 779 (6th Cir. 2004).