1:06-CV-06090 OWW SMS.
[…] No evidence of a written reply by Brister was submitted.
The writings in evidence do not indicate that a contract was formed, as there was no offer and acceptance. Therefore, unless the statute of frauds is excused or an exception applies, the alleged agreement is unenforceable.
2. Exception to the Statute of Frauds for Certain Oral Agreements.
Although the e-mails do not themselves establish that a written contract for sale was formed, California's Commercial Code provides several ways in which an oral agreement may satisfy the statute of frauds. Cal. Comm. Code. § 2201(2)-(3). Potentially relevant in this case is Section 2201(3)(b), which provides: "A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of [the statute of frauds] but which is valid in other respects is enforceable . . . [i]f the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his or her pleading, testimony, or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted . . ." (emphasis added).
Although Mr. Wilhelm of Reilly admitted to providing a firmprice to Amber in the fall of 2003 for 2004 (Wilhelm Depo. 107-108), Wilhelm nowhere admits that a contract or a requirement contract was made between the parties. This, is insufficient to satisfy Section 2201.