1:06-CV-06090 OWW SMS.
[…] In support of this assertion, Reilly cites California Commercial Code Section 2207, which sets forth the procedure by which additional terms contained in an acceptance or confirmation may become part of a contract. Amber does not directly address Section 2207 or its applicability here. For the purposes of this discussion only, it is assumed that the Standard Terms became part of a written agreement between Amber and Reilly for each purchase.
Cal. Com. Code § 2207 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an accept ance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) They materially alter it; or (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
***
Assuming as much, Reilly suggests that the integration clause precludes the alleged oral agreement from having any force and effect. Specifically, Reilly asserts that the parol evidence rule bars consideration of the oral agreement.