1:06-CV-06090 OWW SMS.
[…] ***
Assuming as much, Reilly suggests that the integration clause precludes the alleged oral agreement from having any force and effect. Specifically, Reilly asserts that the parol evidence rule bars consideration of the oral agreement. Because this is a contract for the sale of goods, the applicable parol evidence rule is found in California Commercial Code Section 2202, which provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) By course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade (Section 1303); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
(emphasis added). Accordingly, if the alleged oral agreement contradicts the standard terms incorporated into the invoices, the oral agreement must be disregarded. However, the oral agreement may be supplemented by "course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade."