J-S61033-16 No. 229 WDA 2016
[…] Thus, we adopt the sound reasoning of the trial court for the purpose of this appeal. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 9-10.
In BGMS's fourth claim, it avers that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to follow Pennsylvania law relating to charging liens. See Brief for Appellant at 15-16. BGMS asserts that the charging lien must be satisfied before Ambeliotis is to receive any portion of the equitable distribution award. Id.
The trial court addressed BGMS's fourth claim and determined that it is without merit. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f) (stating that the trial court may act with "full equity power and jurisdiction[,] and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause."); Shenango , 887 A.2d at 774 (stating that a trial court may account for equitable considerations regarding the issuance of the charging lien). We affirm with regard to this issue based on the trial court's sound rationale. See Trial Court Opinion, 4/6/16, at 8-9.