41921-1-II
[…] After reviewing the trial court's proposed instructions, he objected to excluding his instructions on "those two statutes and the supporting jury instructions that [he] had associated." RP at 551. He argued that the trial court's instruction 8, the common law trespass instruction, subjected him to a different "burden of proof in establishing damages. RP at 554-55. He also specifically objected to the trial court's refusal to give his proposed instructions 15 and 18. He failed to specifically object to the trial court's refusal to give any of his other proposed instructions.
RCW 64.12.030 provides:
Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, including a Christmas tree as defined in RCW 76.48.020, timber, or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by the person, city, or town against the person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.
RCW 4.24. 630 provides: