41921-1-II
[…] We agree with the trial court's reasoning. Young ultimately stated that he had abandoned his claims regarding his limbed trees and, moreover, he presented no evidence of the amount of damages to them. Further, he presented no evidence of how many salmonberry bushes were destroyed or any method for assessing the damage to them. Thus, substantial evidence did not support giving Young's proposed instruction 19, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give it.
F. Proposed Instruction 20
Young based his proposed instruction 20 on RCW 4.24.630, the statutory trespass statute. His proposed instruction 20 provided:
(Waste to the Land of Another)
A Washington State statute provides:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.
For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.