41921-1-II
[…] Moreover, he provides no argument supporting this request. We do not consider claims unsupported by argument or citation to legal authority. RAP 10.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy, 118 Wn.2d at 809. Likewise, he requests, without citation to the record, attorney fees and costs based on the Ambauens' "bad faith"'and "intransigence" at trial. Br. of Appellant at 73-74. We do not consider the request. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874.
The Ambauens also request their attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 7.06.060, which provides:
(1) The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve his or her position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo if the withdrawal is not requested in conjunction with the acceptance of an offer of compromise.
(2)For the purposes of this section, "costs and reasonable attorneys' fees" means those provided for by statute or court rule, or both, as well as all expenses related to expert witness testimony, that the court finds were reasonably necessary after the request for trial de novo has been filed.