Index No.: 653979/2014
[…] The court therefore need not determine, on the limited briefing here, whether Insurance Law § 3105 dispenses with this element.
Section 3105 (a) defines a representation as a statement of past or present fact, made to an insurer as "an inducement to the making of the insurance contract. Section 3105 (b) (1) provides, in pertinent part: "No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material." Section 3106 (a) defines a warranty in an insurance contract, and section 3106 (b) provides: "A breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder under unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract,"
The court notes, however, that contrary to Ambac's apparent contention, the Appellate Division of this Department has not held that Insurance Law § 3105 dispenses with the element of justifiable reliance in a fraud claim brought by an insurer in the RMBS context. (See Pls.' Memo.