holding that parties did not share a legal interest in communications about a commercial matter that they intended to be confidential
[…] “It exists to ensure that one seeking legal advice will be able to confide fully and freely in his attorney, secure in the knowledge that his confidences will not later be exposed to public view to his embarrassment or legal detriment” (Matter of Priest v. Hennessy, 51 N.Y.2d 62, 67–68, 431 N.Y.S.2d 511, 409 N.E.2d 983 [1980] ). Despite the social utility of the privilege, it is in “[o]bvious tension” with the policy of this State favoring liberal discovery (Spectrum, 78 N.Y.2d at 376–377, 575 N.Y.S.2d 809, 581 N.E.2d 1055 ; see also CPLR 3101[a][1] [directing that there be “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action”] ).